Council Members

Council Member Committee / Caucus Social Links
Adrienne E. Adams (D)
Nov 2017 - Dec 2023
District 28 (Queens)
Speaker
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Common-Sense Caucus
Caucus - Irish Caucus
Caucus - Jewish Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Rules, Privileges and Elections
Alexa Avilés (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 38 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Economic Development
Committee on Education
Committee on Housing and Buildings
Committee on Public Housing (chair)
Committee on Youth Services
Special Committee on Twin Parks Citywide Taskforce on Fire Prevention
Althea V. Stevens (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 16 (Bronx)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Criminal Justice
Committee on Education
Committee on General Welfare
Committee on Public Safety
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Committee on Women and Gender Equity
Committee on Youth Services (chair)
Amanda Farías (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 18 (Bronx)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus (co-chair)
Committee on Consumer and Worker Protection
Committee on Cultural Affairs, Libraries and International Intergroup Relations
Committee on Economic Development (chair)
Committee on Finance
Committee on Sanitation and Solid Waste Management
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Special Committee on Twin Parks Citywide Taskforce on Fire Prevention
Ari Kagan (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 14 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Jewish Caucus
Committee on Economic Development
Committee on Environmental Protection
Committee on Finance
Committee on Housing and Buildings
Committee on Land Use
Committee on Resiliency and Waterfronts (chair)
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Carlina Rivera (D)
Jan 2018 - Dec 2023
District 2 (Manhattan)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Criminal Justice (chair)
Committee on Hospitals
Committee on Land Use
Committee on Standards and Ethics
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Subcommittee on COVID Recovery and Resiliency
Carmen N. De La Rosa (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 10 (Manhattan)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus (vice co-chair)
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Civil Service and Labor (chair)
Committee on Education
Committee on Fire and Emergency Management
Committee on Immigration
Committee on Public Housing
Committee on Public Safety
Committee on State and Federal Legislation
Subcommittee on Landmarks, Public Sitings and Dispositions
Charles Barron (D)
Jan 2002 - Dec 2023
District 42 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Committee on Finance
Committee on Health
Committee on Higher Education
Committee on Hospitals
Committee on Housing and Buildings
Committee on Public Housing
Chi A. Ossé (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 36 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Committee on Consumer and Worker Protection
Committee on Cultural Affairs, Libraries and International Intergroup Relations (chair)
Committee on Finance
Committee on General Welfare
Committee on Public Housing
Committee on Sanitation and Solid Waste Management
Committee on Youth Services
Christopher Marte (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 1 (Manhattan)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Committee on Aging
Committee on Civil and Human Rights
Committee on Parks and Recreation
Committee on Resiliency and Waterfronts
Committee on State and Federal Legislation
Subcommittee on Landmarks, Public Sitings and Dispositions
Subcommittee on Senior Centers and Food Insecurity
Crystal Hudson (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 35 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer Caucus (chair)
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Aging (chair)
Committee on Cultural Affairs, Libraries and International Intergroup Relations
Committee on Finance
Committee on General Welfare
Committee on Health
Committee on Housing and Buildings
Committee on Rules, Privileges and Elections
Committee on Standards and Ethics
Darlene Mealy (D)
Jan 2006 - Dec 2023
District 41 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Aging
Committee on Land Use
Committee on Mental Health, Disabilities and Addiction
Committee on Public Housing
Committee on Public Safety
Committee on Small Business
Subcommittee on Senior Centers and Food Insecurity (chair)
David M. Carr (R)
Nov 2021 - Dec 2023
District 50 (Staten Island)
Caucus - Common-Sense Caucus
Caucus - Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer Caucus
Committee on Criminal Justice
Committee on Finance
Committee on Fire and Emergency Management
Committee on Housing and Buildings
Committee on Parks and Recreation
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Subcommittee on Zoning and Franchises
Diana I. Ayala (D)
Jan 2018 - Dec 2023
District 8 (Bronx and Manhattan)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Finance
Committee on General Welfare (chair)
Committee on Mental Health, Disabilities and Addiction
Committee on Oversight and Investigations
Committee on Public Housing
Subcommittee on COVID Recovery and Resiliency
Eric Dinowitz (D)
Apr 2021 - Dec 2023
District 11 (Bronx)
Caucus - Jewish Caucus (chair)
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Committee on Aging
Committee on Civil Service and Labor
Committee on Cultural Affairs, Libraries and International Intergroup Relations
Committee on Education
Committee on Higher Education (chair)
Committee on Housing and Buildings
Committee on Parks and Recreation
Committee on Standards and Ethics
Erik D. Bottcher (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 3 (Manhattan)
Caucus - Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer Caucus
Committee on Civil Service and Labor
Committee on Consumer and Worker Protection
Committee on Land Use
Committee on Mental Health, Disabilities and Addiction
Committee on Public Safety
Committee on Sanitation and Solid Waste Management
Subcommittee on Zoning and Franchises
Farah N. Louis (D)
Jun 2019 - Dec 2023
District 45 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus (co-chair)
Committee on Cultural Affairs, Libraries and International Intergroup Relations
Committee on Education
Committee on Finance
Committee on Land Use
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Subcommittee on Landmarks, Public Sitings and Dispositions (chair)
Subcommittee on Zoning and Franchises
Francisco P. Moya (D)
Jan 2018 - Dec 2023
District 21 (Queens)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Committee on Civil Service and Labor
Committee on Cultural Affairs, Libraries and International Intergroup Relations
Committee on Environmental Protection
Committee on Finance
Committee on Hospitals
Committee on Immigration
Committee on Land Use
Committee on Parks and Recreation
Subcommittee on COVID Recovery and Resiliency (chair)
Subcommittee on Zoning and Franchises
Gale A. Brewer (D)
Jan 2002 - Dec 2023
District 6 (Manhattan)
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Consumer and Worker Protection
Committee on Finance
Committee on Governmental Operations
Committee on Higher Education
Committee on Oversight and Investigations (chair)
Committee on Rules, Privileges and Elections
Subcommittee on COVID Recovery and Resiliency
Inna Vernikov (R)
Dec 2021 - Dec 2023
District 48 (Brooklyn)
Minority Whip
Caucus - Common-Sense Caucus
Caucus - Jewish Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Civil and Human Rights
Committee on Higher Education
Committee on Standards and Ethics
Subcommittee on Landmarks, Public Sitings and Dispositions
James F. Gennaro (D)
Jan 2002 - Dec 2023
District 24 (Queens)
Committee on Contracts
Committee on Education
Committee on Environmental Protection (chair)
Committee on Fire and Emergency Management
Committee on Resiliency and Waterfronts
Committee on Sanitation and Solid Waste Management
Committee on State and Federal Legislation
Committee on Women and Gender Equity
Jennifer Gutiérrez (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 34 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus (vice co-chair)
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Economic Development
Committee on Education
Committee on Environmental Protection
Committee on Hospitals
Committee on State and Federal Legislation
Committee on Technology (chair)
Committee on Women and Gender Equity
Joann Ariola (R)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 32 (Queens)
Caucus - Common-Sense Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Contracts
Committee on Fire and Emergency Management (chair)
Committee on Health
Committee on Public Safety
Committee on Resiliency and Waterfronts
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Committee on Veterans
Special Committee on Twin Parks Citywide Taskforce on Fire Prevention
Joseph C. Borelli (R)
Nov 2015 - Dec 2023
District 51 (Staten Island)
Minority Leader
Caucus - Common-Sense Caucus
Committee on Land Use
Committee on Rules, Privileges and Elections
Julie Menin (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 5 (Manhattan)
Caucus - Jewish Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Civil Service and Labor
Committee on Civil Service and Labor
Committee on Consumer and Worker Protection
Committee on Education
Committee on Environmental Protection
Committee on Parks and Recreation
Committee on Sanitation and Solid Waste Management
Committee on Small Business (chair)
Julie Won (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 26 (Queens)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Consumer and Worker Protection
Committee on Contracts (chair)
Committee on Finance
Committee on Oversight and Investigations
Committee on Public Housing
Committee on Technology
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Justin L. Brannan (D)
Jan 2018 - Dec 2023
District 43 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Irish Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Committee on Finance (chair)
Committee on Public Safety
Committee on Rules, Privileges and Elections
Subcommittee on COVID Recovery and Resiliency
Subcommittee on Senior Centers and Food Insecurity
Kalman Yeger (D)
Jan 2018 - Dec 2023
District 44 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Common-Sense Caucus
Committee on Fire and Emergency Management
Committee on Health
Committee on Oversight and Investigations
Committee on Standards and Ethics (chair)
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Kamillah Hanks (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 49 (Staten Island)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Civil Service and Labor
Committee on Education
Committee on Environmental Protection
Committee on Finance
Committee on Land Use
Committee on Public Safety (chair)
Subcommittee on Zoning and Franchises
Keith Powers (D)
Jan 2018 - Dec 2023
District 4 (Manhattan)
Majority Leader
Caucus - Irish Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Committee on Finance
Committee on Rules, Privileges and Elections (chair)
Kevin C. Riley (D)
Jan 2021 - Dec 2023
District 12 (Bronx)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus (co-chair)
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Committee on Economic Development
Committee on Fire and Emergency Management
Committee on General Welfare
Committee on Land Use
Committee on Women and Gender Equity
Committee on Youth Services
Subcommittee on Zoning and Franchises (chair)
Kristin Richardson Jordan (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 9 (Queens)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Aging
Committee on Civil and Human Rights
Committee on Sanitation and Solid Waste Management
Committee on Veterans
Committee on Women and Gender Equity
Committee on Youth Services
Lincoln Restler (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 33 (Queens)
Caucus - Jewish Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus (co-chair)
Committee on Criminal Justice
Committee on Education
Committee on Environmental Protection
Committee on General Welfare
Committee on Governmental Operations
Committee on Parks and Recreation
Committee on Public Housing
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Linda Lee (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 23 (Queens)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Aging
Committee on Contracts
Committee on Education
Committee on General Welfare
Committee on Mental Health, Disabilities and Addiction (chair)
Committee on Parks and Recreation
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Subcommittee on Senior Centers and Food Insecurity
Lynn C. Schulman (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 29 (Queens)
Caucus - Jewish Caucus
Caucus - Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Aging
Committee on Criminal Justice
Committee on Education
Committee on Fire and Emergency Management
Committee on Governmental Operations
Committee on Health (chair)
Subcommittee on Zoning and Franchises
Marjorie Velázquez (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 13 (Queens)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Consumer and Worker Protection
Committee on Finance
Committee on Health
Committee on Oversight and Investigations
Committee on Parks and Recreation
Committee on Sanitation and Solid Waste Management
Committee on Small Business
Mercedes Narcisse (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 46 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Criminal Justice
Committee on Education
Committee on Health
Committee on Hospitals (chair)
Committee on Parks and Recreation
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Subcommittee on COVID Recovery and Resiliency
Nantasha M. Williams (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 27 (Queens)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Civil and Human Rights (chair)
Committee on Economic Development
Committee on General Welfare
Committee on Mental Health, Disabilities and Addiction
Committee on Oversight and Investigations
Committee on Sanitation and Solid Waste Management
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Committee on Youth Services
Oswald Feliz (D)
Apr 2021 - Dec 2023
District 15 (Bronx)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus (co-chair)
Committee on Civil Service and Labor
Committee on Education
Committee on Fire and Emergency Management
Committee on Health
Committee on Higher Education
Committee on Housing and Buildings
Special Committee on Twin Parks Citywide Taskforce on Fire Prevention (chair)
Subcommittee on Landmarks, Public Sitings and Dispositions
Pierina Ana Sanchez (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 14 (Bronx)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Education
Committee on Finance
Committee on Housing and Buildings (chair)
Committee on Immigration
Committee on Land Use
Committee on Public Housing
Committee on Rules, Privileges and Elections
Special Committee on Twin Parks Citywide Taskforce on Fire Prevention
Public Advocate Jumaane Williams
Mar 2019 - Dec 2023
Rafael Salamanca, Jr. (D)
Mar 2016 - Dec 2023
District 17 (Bronx)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Committee on Civil and Human Rights
Committee on Economic Development
Committee on Land Use (chair)
Committee on Oversight and Investigations
Committee on Public Housing
Committee on Rules, Privileges and Elections
Committee on Sanitation and Solid Waste Management
Rita C. Joseph (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 40 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Civil Service and Labor
Committee on Civil and Human Rights
Committee on Cultural Affairs, Libraries and International Intergroup Relations
Committee on Education (chair)
Committee on Hospitals
Committee on Immigration
Committee on Oversight and Investigations
Committee on Public Safety
Robert F. Holden (D)
Jan 2018 - Dec 2023
District 37 (Queens)
Caucus - Common-Sense Caucus
Caucus - Irish Caucus
Committee on Environmental Protection
Committee on Fire and Emergency Management
Committee on Parks and Recreation
Committee on Public Safety
Committee on Technology
Committee on Veterans (chair)
Sandra Ung (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 20 (Queens)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Cultural Affairs, Libraries and International Intergroup Relations
Committee on Education
Committee on General Welfare
Committee on Governmental Operations (chair)
Committee on Immigration
Committee on Parks and Recreation
Committee on Small Business
Subcommittee on Landmarks, Public Sitings and Dispositions
Sandy Nurse (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 37 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Civil Service and Labor
Committee on Contracts
Committee on Environmental Protection
Committee on Resiliency and Waterfronts
Committee on Sanitation and Solid Waste Management (chair)
Committee on Veterans
Subcommittee on Landmarks, Public Sitings and Dispositions
Selvena N. Brooks-Powers (D)
Mar 2021 - Dec 2023
District 31 (Queens)
Majority Whip
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Finance
Committee on Hospitals
Committee on Land Use
Committee on Rules, Privileges and Elections
Committee on Small Business
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure (chair)
Subcommittee on COVID Recovery and Resiliency
Shahana K. Hanif (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 39 (Brooklyn)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus (co-chair)
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Criminal Justice
Committee on Cultural Affairs, Libraries and International Intergroup Relations
Committee on Education
Committee on Governmental Operations
Committee on Immigration (chair)
Committee on Mental Health, Disabilities and Addiction
Shaun Abreu (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 7 (Manhattan)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Committee on Consumer and Worker Protection
Committee on Criminal Justice
Committee on Education
Committee on Mental Health, Disabilities and Addiction
Committee on State and Federal Legislation (chair)
Committee on Technology
Subcommittee on Zoning and Franchises
Shekar Krishnan (D)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 25 (Queens)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Committee on Consumer and Worker Protection
Committee on Education
Committee on Immigration
Committee on Land Use
Committee on Oversight and Investigations
Committee on Parks and Recreation (chair)
Committee on Small Business
Tiffany Cabán (D)
Dec 2021 - Dec 2023
District 22 (Queens)
Caucus - Black, Latino and Asian Caucus
Caucus - Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer Caucus (chair)
Caucus - Progressive Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Civil Service and Labor
Committee on General Welfare
Committee on Housing and Buildings
Committee on Mental Health, Disabilities and Addiction
Committee on Public Safety
Committee on Small Business
Committee on Women and Gender Equity (chair)
Vickie Paladino (R)
Jan 2022 - Dec 2023
District 19 (Queens)
Caucus - Common-Sense Caucus
Caucus - Women's Caucus
Committee on Mental Health, Disabilities and Addiction
Committee on Resiliency and Waterfronts
Committee on Technology
Committee on Veterans
Twitter Tip
See tweets by all NYC Council Members on this "NYC Council 2022-2023" Twitter List
Twitter Search Tip
Search for mentions of legislation within a twitter list (Intro OR intro.nyc OR legistar.council.nyc.gov) list:1456785682618257409